It’s a wrap! vs. 2017

It’s that time of year again…time to reminisce about what yet another strange year 2017 has been on a global scale but how the music industry managed to keep its shit together. On our side, 2017 was an especially eventful year: Eivør alone released a highly acclaimed album that saw her playing the prestigious Jools…

AG weekly – Tileyard music hub

  Helloooo and sorry for the brief radio silence, it’s been SO ridiculously busy, LOTS going on and we’ll tell you all about it! At least as much as we’re allowed =) A couple of weeks ago we had our favourite Faorese, Eivør, over in London to play at Selfridges’ UltraLounge. For those of you…

And we’re back!

And we’re back! Actually, I am, A&G Blogger from last summer only now I have LOADS more to do so I’m not sure how this blogging thing is gonna go. I do know today’s will be super brief as I’ve got to run but I wanted to say a quick hi and, since Eivør’s been…

Eivør- The Times, Monocle 24 Radio & Later with Jools Holland

It’s been a really exciting week for Copenhagen-based,singer Eivør! Here’s a quick look at what she’s been up to ahead of the release of her first UK album Slør, on May 26 2017, and ahead of her first UK headline tour! THE SUNDAY TIMES  This week Eivør has been featured as by The Sunday Times, alongside the likes…

Vigel & Ale Q Feat Jack Wilby

NEW SINGLE RELEASE FROM ARMADA ZOUK COMING SOON! “An astounding mixture of melody, power and Jack Wilby’s superb vocals, ‘Feel So Alive’ is the latest from Armada Trice regular Vigel and Ale Q. Definitely one to turn clubs and festivals inside-out all across the globe, this high-octane cut will have the crowd jumping like there’s no…

THAT’S A WRAP…

Aahhahh….start of Mariah’s only Christmas Song people know from her…get it?…no, we tried haha! So, it’s CHRISTMAS WEEK. Who’s excited? Who’s been Naughty or Nice? Christmas Shopping all done? No? You’re not the only ones, trust us…we didn’t even dust of the Xmas tree in the storage for the office ha! Bah Humbug. No, we…

Weekly Round Up -Autumn’s Finest!

So, November is upon us , it’s the start of Christmas adverts galore (John Lewis and their #BusterTheBoxer add yes), Starbucks and their famous red cups (you gotta love an Egg Nog & Pumpkin Spiced Latte though right? Only acceptable this time of year haha), and everyone running out to get themselves that new winter…

#NEWMUSICFRIDAY

Don’t we all just love waking up to #NewMusicFriday playlists, after a heavy night on Thursdays….because you do know right that Thursdays are the new Fridays?? Yeah!! C’mon guys, get with it 🙂 I joke! Which is your default go-to #NewMusicFridays playlist though? Are you a spot-i-fier or an Apple-Musika? hmm…decisions decisions…. ….Anyway, back to…

Weekly round up – #the2000s

Hey readers, anyone feeling a little nostalgic today? I finally gave the new Car Seat Headrest album a go and it made me go back to the early 2000s…but we’ll get to that in a minute, we’ve got some really exciting news to share first! So Jess Thristan announced this week not only the release…

Weekly round up – pump it!

I don’t know about you guys, but the Olympics not only always bring me THAT fever and I get obsessed with it but it also makes me want to become an athlete – at least in my own time, you know, as a hobby. Of course that only lasts for these two weeks during the…

Our Aussie clients All the Colours feature in Kingdom

Looking forward to new episodes of Kingdom? Now you’ve got an extra reason: Melbourne band All the Colours‘ “Where Did You Go?” is set to feature on episode 14! The show gets back from a break on 1 June. In the meantime, here’s the song on Spotify: You can find “Where Did You Go?” on the band’s…

Taffy plays Tokyo with The Charlatans

A&G band, Taffy, recently played with The Charlatans in Tokyo and, to celebrate, they covered the British band’s “Come Home Baby” featured on their latest album, “Modern Nature” and you can check it out on Soundcloud.